Schedule

  • Competition Programme
  • Out-of-Competition Programme
  • Experimental Animation and Video Art
  • Lectures and Workshops
  • Programme for Children
  • Special Screenings
  • Other
 Big HallSmall HallLecture HallChildren's Zone
12:00

12:00

International Competition

Block 2

90 min

     
12:30      
13:00      
13:30      
13:45

13:45

International Competition 

Block 3

90 min

     
14:00      
14:30      
15:00      
15:30

15:30

International Competition

Block 4

90 min

     
16:00    

16:00

Programme for Children

Block 3

60 min

16:30    
17:00  

17:00

Press Conference

(accreditation required)

17:00 

Programme for Children

Block 1

60 min

17:15

17:15

National Competition

Block 1

60 min

 
17:30  
18:00    
18:15      
18:30

18:30

Focus on Asia

90 min

     
19:00  

19:00

Bady Minck Retrospective

Programme 1

60 min

 
19:30

19:30

Eastern Europe: Poland

80 min

 
20:00

20:00

International Competition

Block 1

90 min

20:00

Making Invisible Visible

Lecture by Bady Minck

90 min

(in English)

 
20:30  
20:40  
21:00

21:00

International Video Art

100 min

 
 
21:30

21:30

Experimental Animation

Block 1

90 min

 
21:45

21:45

Japan Media Arts Festival   

Winners of 2017

60 min

 
22:00  
22:30  
22:45    
23:00      
 Big HallSmall HallLecture HallChildren's Zone
12:00

12:00

International Competition

Block 3

90 min

     
12:30      
13:00      
13:30      
13:45

13:45

International Competition

Block 1

90 min

     
14:00      
14:30      
15:00      
15:15      
15:30

15:30

International Competition

Block 2

90 min

     
16:00    

16:00

Programme for Children

Block 4

60 min

16:30    
17:00  

17:00

Colour Psychology in Animation

by Illya Poludenny

60 min

(without translation)

17:00

Programme for Children

Block 2

60 min

17:15

17:15

National Competition

Block 2

60 min

 
17:30  
18:00    
18:15      
18:30

18:30

International Competition

Block 4

90 min

 

18:30

Ukrainian Retrospective: Recovered

90 min

 
19:00    
19:30

19:30

Eastern Europe: Czech Republic

70 min

 
20:00

20:00

Multagitprop in Jazz

accompanied by the band Son Sovy

60 min

20:00

AR/VR in Art and Media

by Kyrylo Pokutny, MIRON & TAYA, Sensorama Lab

90 min

(without translation)

 
20:30  
20:40  
21:00

21:00

In Need of Love

75 min

 
21:30

21:30

Experimental Animation

Block 2

90 min

 
21:45

21:45

Japan Media Arts Festival  

Focus on Japan

60 min

 
22:00  
22:30    
22:45    
23:00      
 Big HallSmall HallLecture HallChildren's Zone
12:00

12:00

International Competition

Block 4

90 min

   

12:00

Creating stop-motion animation with Sashko Danylenko and Happy Hippie Lab

90 min

12:30    
13:00    
13:30    

13:30

Programme for Children

Block 3

60 min

13:45

13:45

International Competition

Block 2

90 min

   
14:00  

14:00

Persepolis: Between Comics and Animation

by Borys Filonenko

75 min

(without translation) 

14:30  

14:30

Meeting with a crew of the animated film Myshko and Dzvinka  

60 min

15:00  
15:15  
15:30

15:30

International Competition

Block 1

90 min

 

15:30

Using 3D Coat for 2D Artists

by Serhiy Yehorov, Games Academy

90 min

(without translation)

15:30

Screening of slide films voiced by graduates of the children's dubbing school Tak Treba Production and Dovzhenko Centre

60 min

16:00  
16:30  

16:30

City of Dreams: Game of Cubes
Creating stop-motion video based on the maps from Kyiv in a Cube for travel, discoveries, and adventures 

90 min

16:45

16:45

This is Us: First Animation Student Films in Ukraine

60 min

 
17:00  

17:00

Directing Animation: Pros and Cons

by Oleksandra Ruban, Animagrad

90 min

(without translation)

17:30  
17:45

17:45

Uncle Tony, Three Fools and the Secret Service

90 min

18:00

18:00

Programme for Children

Block 4

60 min

18:15
18:30

18:30

National Competition

Block 1

60 min

18:30

Ukrainian Retrospective: Recalled

90 min

19:00  
19:15  
19:30

19:30

Eastern Europe: Bulgaria

50 min

 
20:00

20:00

International Competition 

Block 3

90 min

20:00

First Ukrainian Sound Films. Premiere

presented by Dovzhenko Centre

60 min

 
20:30  
20:45

20:45

Obsessions and Joy: Ukrainian Media Art Animation

60 min

 
21:00  
21:30  
21:45

21:45

Bady Minck Retrospective

Programme 2

60 min

   
22:00      
22:30      
22:45      
23:00        
 Big HallSmall HallLecture HallChildren's Zone
12:00

12:00

International Competition

Block 1 

90 min

   

12:00

Creating stop-motion animation with Sashko Danylenko and Happy Hippie Lab

90 min.

    
12:30    
13:00

13:00

Animation Character: How to create concept art

by Dmytro Kryvonos, Animagrad & Wacom

(without translation)

 
13:30

13:30

International Competition

Block 4

90 min

 

13:30

Programme for Children

Block 2

60 min

13:45  
14:00

14:00

Installation via Programming. Theory

by Yevhen Vaschenko

90 min

(without translation)

14:30

14:30

Of Parents and Children

90 min

 14:30

Creating a Cartoon Together with Yarki Studio 

60 min
15:00

15:00

International Competition

Block 3

90 min

15:30

15:30

Installation via Programming. Practice

by Yevhen Vaschenko

90 min

(without translation)

15:30 

Presentation of a 3D Artist Sketchbook from Glowberrry

30 min

16:00

16:00

How to Train Your Character

by Oleksandr Koreshkov, Terminal FX 

90 min

(without translation)

 16:00

Creating a Cartoon Together with Yarki Studio 

60 min

16:30

16:30

International Competition

Block 2

90 min

17:00

17:00

National Competition

Block 2

60 min

 17:00

Programme for Children

Block 1

60 min

  
17:15
17:30
18:00    
18:15      
18:30

 

   
19:00    

 

 
19:30

19:30 

Awards Ceremony

(invitation required)

 

    

 

  

   
20:00  

 

 
20:30      
20:40      
21:00

 

   
21:30  

 

 
21:45      
22:00        
22:30        
22:45        
23:00